The REAL ID Act and Judge Discretion
[…] Congress wanted to make the asylum process much stricter in order to prevent this from happening again. 

The REAL ID Act is slivered in, beginning 70 pages into the law. In short, the REAL ID Act codified the burden of proof for asylum applicants, and placed a sustaining burden of proof on the applicant for corroborating evidence and credibility. The burden is placed on the applicant to prove their status as a refugee.1 8 U.S.C. 1158(b)(1)(B)(i). In addition, the trier of fact (immigration judge) must be satisfied that the applicant's testimony is "credible, persuasive, and refers to specific facts sufficient to demonstrate that the applicant is a refugee." Id. at (ii). If the immigration judge is not satisfied, the evidence must be provided unless the applicant does not have the evidence and cannot reasonably obtain it. Id. (emphasis added).

This is a strong burden to place on people fleeing violence and persecution in their home countries.